?
Solved

How could I findout my exchange server "server incoming  address and smtp address"

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am supporting configured and running exchange 2003 server on SBS 2003 and I need to setup user accounts on Outlook how could I find out what are the settings and what is the Web mail address using previewing server settings?
0
Comment
Question by:cogagni
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 35744278
I am not sure if i am following you question but if you are looking for your internal IP just ping the server that is hosting your exchange.

If you are looking for your external IP then you can go to this site http://www.whatismyip.com/ to check the IP. Normally you would have and external company that would have DNS entry for your external IP that is forwarding requests to your exchange server so that OWA is working.

if this isn't what you are looking for then please let me know

.Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747580
If you wanted to access webmail internally for what ever reason you would go to IE
and type  
http://sbs_server_ip/exchange
if you have ssl onit would be
https://sbs_server_ip/exchange

From outside you can test connectivity as mentioned above by using the EXTERNAL ip address
This should be
https://External_ip/exchange

However
Both the above should actually be changed to a dns name along the lines of:

internally
http://exchangeserver/exchange
EXTERNALLY
https://mail.your-external-domain.com/exchange

With the external you should IDEALLY use a trusted SSL certificate so you can access your email on your mobile phones etc. You can purchase these cheap enough from godaddy.com otherwise you will get an error using webmail externally saying this site is not trusted and you WILL NOT be able to collect your emails via your mobile phones or on external PCs not on the network trying to connect via RPC over https if you wanted to go down this route of course



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 35752919
any update yet
0