?
Solved

Windows 7 doesnt remember folder paths

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On a Windows XP system running Outlook 2007 I was able to save an email and specify a folder location.  I would then choose another email to save and it would default to the previously specified location correctly.

Now on a new Windows 7 (x64) Pc running Office 2010, eveytime I save an email, it defaults to the Libraries\Documents folder and won't remember the previously used folder!

This is a real pain when the folder I'm trying to use is very deep, and changes every day!

any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rossfisher
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35743145
Just tested, and mine does remember, so the feature is still there. It remember the lcoation just fine.... Actually, I decided to close Outlook and reopen it, and it now defaults back to Libraries\Docs....

Does yours work without closing Outlook?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35743170
Yes - So long as Outlook is open, it should stay where it was. It generally does for me.

But the location is reset on restart of Outlook or the computer. This confirms what Johnb is saying above. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35743228
Hi there,

Open Registry Editor (regedit), browse to HKEY_CURRENTUSER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Options

Right click an empty spot on the right pane

Choose New > String Value

Rename the String Value you created to DefaultPath

Double click DefaultPath

Fill in new value data typing the full path of the new default Save As location


Should work like a charm ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossfisher
ID: 35743511
John - No it doesn't work even within the same session of Outlook

Blue Thunder - This is no good as the folder changes every day, and I need to save 20 plus emails into each folder.  At present I nee to drill down 8 folder levels for every damn email!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35743859
After more research, this is a common irritation with no apparent solution. If it's only one folder each day, you could always add it to your favorites, then you'd only have to do that once and when going to save it would be 2 clicks, rather than 8. Depending on the location of these ever-changing folders, you might set the default to the parent folder or drive, if it's closer that is. That way it could at least cut the steps down a bit.

You're saving them periodically I assume? If you're saving them all at once but repeating the task 20+ times, you can select multiple messages and save them all to a location simultaneously by holding Ctrl while selecting them one by one, hit Ctrl + C to Copy, then hit Ctrl + V to paste after switching to or clicking within the target folder. You can copy/paste directly from the outlook list to a folder window you've browsed to from Computer or opened by typing the path in.

That way, it would only involve having your target folder open in the background, just restore it from the taskbar and copy/paste, or drag them there by mouse if you like, does the same thing. If you want them to leave your inbox list you'll then have to delete them or move to a different folder once that's done.

Best I can do for you at the moment ; )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlueThunda
ID: 35743876
Also, to select a range of files at once, rather than clicking one at a time, click one file to select it, then hold Shift while clicking the file on the other end of the range you want selected. Just, FYI ; )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossfisher
ID: 35765981
Any other ideas - anyone...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueThunda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35799317
The only way you might be able to make this happen is with a macro, you'd have to get someone who's knowledgeable in Outlook VBA to help you out there.

However, I have one more option for you. If you're saving to a network location, the folder you last saved to will show up in Recent Places which is underneath Favorites over on the left of the Save As window.

You'll need to have the drive or parent folder where your many save locations are located, shared - with your account able to access it, for the method below.

If saving to a local location, over to the left of the Save As window, scroll down to Network and select your computer (it may take a moment for it to appear), then browse to the folder and save. This makes the local save location appear in the Recent Places folder since it was technically browsed to as if it were a network location. It will still appear after ending your session as well.
0