?
Solved

any You Tubers?

Posted on 2011-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I upload some of my videos from VHS tapes that I have moved over to DVD, or other videos, can people I know download them?

Would my videos be totally public for downloading?

I see videos on You Tube from "every possible" source.
Individuals, nationally televised programs, home movies, even a lady posted a video of her neighbor's dogs barking so she could prove they bothered her in the night, funerals, etc. Surely none of that is copyrighted material?

So, which of these videos, if any, are bound by the rules of You Tube?
All the copyright mess in regard to music downloads seems to have gone away or, at least, you never hear about it any more.

Are videos different?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 300 total points
ID: 35743545
I have seen some of the videos cant be watched due to copyright issues. eg:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pW4UJRBLmmM
I am not sure how that above blocking is done.
You can upload it publicly for sure. If some one report about your video then it will be removed or blocked if there are any copyright issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35743570
So, if I take a home movie of my dog sleeping, and I upload it to YouTube, can I only allow certain people to download it, or is it there for the public to download?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 35743601
I think you can set that I have never tested that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1100 total points
ID: 35766059
Hi nickg5, in order to achieve Privacy it is in the settings when you first commence uploading it to your Youtube account and fill in these details.

You'll need to set the video to Public or Unlisted.
In order to watch a private video, your contacts must already have a YouTube account.
If they don't already have an account, they'll first need to sign up for an account.
Once they've activated their account, they'll then be able to sign in and watch the private video you sent them.
If they do not sign into their account before watching the video, the video will not load
Look here for Google Videos ie youtube
Private videos and how to share them
How to make a Private Video
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=157177
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 300 total points
ID: 35766551
"Are videos different?"
no
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 300 total points
ID: 35767394
Note that for Unlisted videos, there is no requirement for the viewer to have a YouTube account.  You only need to give them the URL to the video.  Also with Unlisted, there is no 25 user limited - that applies only to Private videos.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35773928
I see alot of people uploading their own stuff.

Can they put restrictions on who can watch them?

Or can people interested, ask them, and be able to view all that person's personal collection?

Does anyone have a YouTube account?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1100 total points
ID: 35774674
nickq5, the thing is once you have your videos private or unlisted no one in the public arena will see your clips listed other than the folks you allow.
Please see my comments above.
I have a youtube account but all my videos are in the public.
I had a few home videos uploaded for a while for my family and friends once they saw them and downloaded them I then removed them.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35795355
thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35798587
Cheers and thank you
0