?
Solved

cannot receive emails on blackberry

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I got a client that says he is not receving emails on his blackberrry. any ideas are greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743317
If he was receiving emails on his BlackBerry before, have him try to remove the battery and then re-insert it to give the device a reboot.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743325
Other things to check... how is the signal strength of his location? Does he have EDGE or 3G (or whatever his service supplies) service in all capital letters designating that data services are available?

Is his BlackBerry connected to a BES?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 35743424
Did you try a diagnostics? Options >mobile Network >Menu key >diagnostics test?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35743431
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 35744849
Hi,

Please provide more details e.g. BES version and variant (i..e 5.0.2 Express), Exchange version, device model and OS, service plan (BIS/BES).

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:now2010
ID: 35748202
Turns out he didn't set up his email.
0