[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 4.1  routing question to Datastore

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Help.
I am trying to configure up a high speed link between my Datastores and my ESXi 4.1 machine

Basically the configuration is this

HP DL380 G4 server running Open-E with 10 Network ports (2 int, 2 x 4 ports intel cards). Internal is build into the MB, and ext is a PCIx 133 card. I have a combination of SCSI and SATA drives that in time will be configuring to better handle databases etc.
Lets call the first 4 port card A and the second one B.
I have bonded the ports together like this A1-B1, A2-B2, etc so to give me 2 GB links. I have used the 802.3ad protocol but there are others available
Bonded port 1 IP is 10.10.10.10, port 2 is 10.10.10.20  etc

On the ESXi 4.1 machine I have 2 internal and  1 x 2 port intel networking card.  I have set up a  virtual switch and added a VMKernel, the 2 ports from the ext card. I have teamed the two cards together and given the kernal an IP of 10.10.10.50

I will be connecting the two together using crossover cables to save on a managed switch.

Now - as the 10.10.10.10 is isolated from the main network I cannot ping it or find it. Due to bridging I can ping the 10.10.10.50 IP.

What I need to do is to somehow tell the Esxi  system to connect to the 10.10.10.10 NFS datastores through the 10.10.10.50 connection. I am using NFS as it is easier to maintain at the present.

I have tried to use Routing however when I log into the ESXi console I cannot find the ROUTE command.

Please help, this ESXi machine will be the first of 4 that will all use their own dedicated network connection to the repective bonded ports 1,2,3,and 4 on the Open-E DSS.

Many thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:marcwolf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743297
You can only have one default gateway, but you can use the esxcfg-route command from tech support mode (or esxcfg-route.pl rCLI command) to list, add, delete routes you may need for storage.

Take a look at esxcfg-route -l
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcwolf
ID: 35743538
Hi and thanks for the reply.
I've looked at the command but I'm unsure how to implement what I want.

I have 2 kernel ports Vmk0 and Vmk1. Vmk1 is the dedicated 10.10.10.50 that I want to connect to the 10.10.10.10 address on the DSS.  There does not seem to be a way to expressly tell ESXi to select and use the  correct interface.

Many thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35743552
you should be able to connect to the nas without routing, because they are on the same subnet .10 and .50

can you vmkping .50
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35743556
what does vmk0 do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcwolf
ID: 35743620
Hi.
Ok - I've attached a picture of the network interfaces from VSphere

If you look at the overview picture you will see that I am isolating the traffic for the DSS from all other traffic.

vmk0 will be the manager console and is on the main viewable network,
Many thanks for any suggestions
Dave

 VSphereoverview.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35743804
do you have to use the same network for mgmt and NAS?  Since you have cross-linked connections to each other, can't you pick a different network to use just between the two systems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcwolf
ID: 35743847
No.. I was just an idea - however I can create any  private IP range as necessary.
The idea was this

10.10.10.10-49  Dedicate bonded DSS Links
10.10.10.50-89  Dedicated bonded ESX links to DSS
10.10.10.100-120 Hypervisor access/VSphere
192.168.x.x Normal traffic

Many thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marcwolf
ID: 35743853
I can also use different subnets too.  Using the crossover cables meant that I did not need to purchase 2 manages switches as (hopefully) the two NIC's would char with each other
Many thanks
Dave
0