?
Solved

I am looking for an application that allows you send files/links/images via SMS from your PC.

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On one of my old XP workstations,  when I right clicked on something, there was an option in the menu to send via SMS. I don't know the name of the program that did that and I am looking for it. Does any one know what I am talking about and where I can find that program or something similar.
0
Comment
Question by:KH_IT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indi001
ID: 35743420
To send a file or image via SMS will be a problem. SMS = short message service sends txt only. To be exact 160 7-bit characters.
I know about an Outlook implementation in Office 2007 and 2010, which enables outlook to send SMS via a SMS provider. But anyway, SMS secifications don't allow any files.

So what you're looking for must be something different, "send via MMS" maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KH_IT
ID: 35743574
Technically, you're right, thanks for defining SMS to me....

but I guess I just meant , a message to a cell phone...

Yeah, mms ,sms, it was just a feature that allowed me to send files/text to phones.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indi001
ID: 35743653
Sorry, but if you write that you want to send pics via SMS, I think you need a definition for SMS ;-)

I tried to find something like sending MMS via pc, but unfortunately I was unlucky yet...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35743715
Each provider has a service for that, I've yet to find something that handles all providers
For example Att does it with an email
10digitwireless#@mms.att.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35748284
Did you means sent some file/pictures/links and so on to "your" mobile phone(not through your phone to another guy's phone)?
Some PC/laptop with Bluetooth supported, and the WIDCOMM Bluetooth Software provider the function let us tranfer a file to our mobile phone like "SMS".
e.g. My laptop support bluetooth tech, and the WIDCOMM driver add an menu item to my [Explorer] context menu, [send to] , [bluetooth], [my mobile phone].
When I sent a file to my mobile phone, my Nokia phone will create a "Message" for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KH_IT
ID: 35782572
On the right click menu (after clicking on file or link) an option "Send to phone.." or "Send as sms/mms" would appear.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
huacat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35782755
Did you need the cable or bluetooth connection when you click the menu item?
If not, try this: http://www.mobilatory.com/send-to-phone
0