?
Solved

PC Hardware Configuration

Posted on 2011-05-11
18
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello! Was hoping to get some advise regarding some desktop hardware.

I'm looking to source some hardware for a high-end desktop system, and  I think I've narrowed it down to the following:

Windows 7 Professional 64bit

Asus P6X58D Premium MB
http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1366/P6X58D_Premium/#specifications

Intel Core i7-950 3.06GHz
http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=37150

Western Digital WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 6 Gb/s SATA
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=100

First of all, I'm wondering is this a good choice/combination, and secondly, would you be able recommend a video card? I'm looking for something fairly high-end but not too expensive (preferrably under €200 excl. VAT or €250 incl. VAT). I'm also wondering if two medium-priced cards in SLI/CrossFire mode might have any benefits over a single more expensive card.

I'm looking for stability, fast processing, lots of multi-tasking, video editing and rendering, full HD resolution, possibly on dual monitors.

I have been using an ASUS EAH5830 (ATI Radeon HD 5830) card, but it has given me some trouble under Windows 7 (32bit). Fairly frequent driver issues according to Windows. Maybe I would have more luck with an Nvidia card?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 572 total points
ID: 35743386
In general my life has been easier when I stuck to Intel MBs with Intel CPUs. YMMV...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 412 total points
ID: 35743707
Now that the second gen i7 2700k is out I'd go that way. It's a different socket 1155 I think.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 608 total points
ID: 35744288
i suggest to use an SSD for the OS, and the WD for data
i have an 160 GB X-25 and have never had such an increase in speed in my PC's
start/stop times are under 30 sec for W7
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35744292
here the link : http://www.intel.com/design/flash/nand/mainstream/index.htm

they are more expensive than the normal disks - but no noise also (nothing rotates)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 608 total points
ID: 35744310
for your video card, you can compare it here to others :  http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 408 total points
ID: 35745963
Hi,

Sandy Bridge i5 (e.g. i5-2500k) or i7 processor - the latter give you hyperthreading which the i5s do not, whether you'll benefit depends on the software etc.

Graphics wise, I'd suggest either a GTX 560 or ATI 6950 at your price point:

http://www.shopmania.ie/shopping~online-graphic-cards~buy-pny-geforce-gtx-560-ti-1-gb-gddr5-pci-express-2-0-gmgtx56n2h1gzpb~p-1092643.html

http://www.shopmania.ie/shopping~online-graphic-cards~buy-asus-radeon-hd-6950-directcuii-1-gb-gddr5-pci-express-2-1-eah6950-dcii~p-1137692.html

You could run 2 x Sapphire 5830s in Xfire for  €224.00 and have faster graphics than a 5870 - in some games, this would put it between a 6950 and 6970 but slightly closer to a 6970. 6970s are nearly  €400.00 so a great price for the performance - hopefully the Sapphire 5830 would be less problematic.

http://www.shopmania.ie/shopping~online-graphic-cards~buy-sapphire-technology-radeon-hd-5830-xtreme-1-gb-gddr5-pci-express-2-0~p-1137638.html

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35826795
Some great info here. Thanks, guys. I've never used an Intel board before, but want to give it a go. What do you think of this one? :

http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherboards/db-DP67BG/DP67BG-overview.htm

It has DDR3 memory, 6 Gb/s SATA links, USB3.0, Gb Ethernet, max. 32Gb RAM (I won't get close to that). I'll go with that unless you can give me a reason not to, or can suggest a superior board.

I'll also go with the Intel Core i7 2600K / 3.4 GHz (thanks for the heads-up).

Still not 100% on the graphics, but think I will go with Nvidia.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35829417
what about the SSD ?
don't forget to add a good PSU -  and ccalculate how much power you need here : http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

and keep a fair margin, 10-20%
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35830907
Yes, I think I'm gonna go with an Intel X25-M Mainstream SSD - 34nm Product Line - 120 GB - SATA-300.
And I'm going to go with an Antec TruePower TP-750 - 750w PSU - I think that should be enough power.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35832591
i have the habit of calculating it - so i must not "think"
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35833941
Well, to be honest, I used a calculator too:
http://www.antec.outervision.com/

Same as yours I think, but apparently with all features unlocked. I think it came up with something like 608w.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35837458
yes, it looks like it's the same; and then you have a 150 W margin for devices to come
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 35868018
Well if your going to be doing heavy Audio\Video editing then just get a Mac Pro. there is a reason the professionals use these in the industry. also remember your editing software for this purpose is not cheap and required to make full use of the CPU and bus speed.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35868237
The day that I start using a Mac will be the day that hell freezes over :) If you ask me, the whole Mac hype is just smoke and mirrors, and what people are really buying into is the over-inflated brand. If I need a change, I will switch to a Linux flavour. Sorry, but that's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 35868480
Well to be honest Mac's run on Unix\Linux OS, one reason they run audio\video applications much faster and better. Professionals do not buy things on hype, much less spend millions like hollywood does on them. but my comment still stands. if your going to be doing heavy Audio\Video its better.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lewisg
lewisg earned 572 total points
ID: 35869929
There are many reasons many imaging professionals use Apple products. One reason is that the tools appeared first on Apple and once you start with a product you don't switch unless there is a good reason. While "Hollywood" may spend millions it's interesting to note that the heavy lifting render farms are mostly generic PCs running Linux. If innate hardware superiority of Apple were true that wouldn't be the case.

The OP wants a Win7 machine so there is no reason to bring holy war into this.

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Julianmatz, Glad you took the Intel MB recommendation. I don't know much about the high performance part of PC building except to see the difficulties many associates have with their systems. Stability problems seem more prevalent on non Intel CPU and MB systems. We just pulled a bunch of AMD systems that were only 3 years old and flakey as a snowstorm. I realize that systems of that age are obsolete for many but it is a shame that these had to head for recycle instead of other uses. Never mind the lost productivity that some of these machines have likely caused from day one.

It looks like you are getting ready to build a nice machine! Good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 36015226
Sorry for the delay with this. I'll close it as soon as I'm back at my desktop.
0