?
Solved

Testing old web browsers

Posted on 2011-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have an old computer (not that old) that I want to use to test old browsers.  What would be the best way to set this up?  I want to be able to test older versions of IE along with other browsers...  Is there an operating system that would be best for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 700 total points
ID: 35743463
I have my production machine busy doing some stuff, so I am using my ancient Thinkpad T41 with XP Pro and Internet Explorer 7. That is about as old as you want to go with respect to IE. So an older machine could do that.

Another way to go is to build some virtual machines with VMware Workstation. You could have two or three Ubuntu machines with different Firefox or like browsers.

The key problem may be how to get old browser. I have built up a stock of machines over time, so I have some older browsers because of that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HutsonAssociatesIT
HutsonAssociatesIT earned 200 total points
ID: 35743583
A Fresh install of XP Pro will install IE5.5 so that would be as far back as you could go without a copy of either Windows 2000 or 98.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 35743623
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35745540
Thanks for the link on old IE browsers.  I have IE5.5 running on a Windows 95 virtual machine and it does not do anything useful. There doesn't seem to be a need to go back that far. I also have IE6 on a Windows 98 virtual machine and it also is very week - not useful at all on today's sites.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35887370
The app that johnb6767 would be great but it didn't work properly for me.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35887462
Thank you. I was pleased to help out, and good luck going forward with testing web browsers. ... Thinkpads_User
0