?
Solved

How to Use Java to Query and Add a user in Active Directory

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I can do this with simple ldap like Sun Directory Server fairly easy. Is it the same for Active Directory? What API's should I use if I want to create a custom connector to query, modify and add users to Active Directory. Does anyone have code samples?
0
Comment
Question by:tomsawyer213
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalakar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743569
Yes, you should use ldap to connect to ActiveDirectory.

http://blogs.artinsoft.net/mrojas/archive/2007/05/14/1429.aspx
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743586
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephano12
ID: 35745175
Here is an example to query users:
public static void importUsers(IDfSession session, String username, String password,String hostname, String port, String groupName, String domeniiCautare)
    {
        Hashtable env = new Hashtable();
        env.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY, "com.sun.jndi.ldap.LdapCtxFactory");
        env.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL, "ldap://" + hostname+ ":"+port);
        env.put(Context.SECURITY_AUTHENTICATION,"simple");
        env.put(Context.SECURITY_PRINCIPAL, username);
        env.put(Context.SECURITY_CREDENTIALS, password);
        env.put(Context.REFERRAL, "follow");
        try
            {
            DirContext  dirContext = new InitialDirContext(env);
            SearchControls ctls = new SearchControls();
            String returnedAtts[]={"mail","memberOf","CN"};
            ctls.setReturningAttributes(returnedAtts);
            ctls.setSearchScope(SearchControls.SUBTREE_SCOPE);
            String searchFilter = "(&(objectClass=user)(objectClass=person)(objectClass=organizationalPerson)(mail=*))";
            String searchBase = domeniiCautare;
            NamingEnumeration answer = dirContext.search(searchBase, searchFilter, ctls);
            listResult(session, answer, groupName);
            dirContext.close();
            }         
        catch (Exception e)
            {
            log.error(e.getMessage(), e);
            System.out.print("Error on creating session! " + e.getStackTrace());
            }
        
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomsawyer213
ID: 35751082
How about this for an add? Where ctx = DirContext

 ModificationItem[] mods = new ModificationItem[1];
            mods[0] = new ModificationItem(DirContext.ADD_ATTRIBUTE, new BasicAttribute("uid",uid));
            ctx.modifyAttributes(this.uid+",ou=People,ou=consumer", mods);
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36923076
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0