[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Licensing

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/pricing.aspx

I need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition and replicate the data of 10 instances of SQL Server 2008 R2 Express. I will then have an application that will connect to the Standard Edition to generate reports.

What licenses will I need to purchase?
What is the Software Assurance for and is it required?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35743684
I think SQL express can only be a replication target, not a source.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35744294
I see. But if I will be connecting to the sql server express instances as linked server, will I need to purchase a license for each sql server express (CAL)?

And what is the software assurance for?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35745051
- software assurance is basically a maintenance program for corporate customers to get software free upgrades to newer versions and other benefits during a multiyear contract: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Software_Assurance

"if I will be connecting to the sql server express instances as linked server, will I need to purchase a license for each sql server express (CAL)"
- i might be wrong but my understanding if CAL is access license to the SQL Server itself. not from the SQL Server to other database. so i think you don't need an extra license for linking to the sql express server: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35745098
So in my case, I will only need 1 license for the Standard edition and 1 CAL for the application that will connect to the server. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745148
- to add, you won't be needing the Software Assurance unless you wanted the free upgrade which is unlikely happen regularly for SQL Server.

"I will only need 1 license for the Standard edition and 1 CAL for the application"
- just specify that you need the "Standard Edition with 1 CAL license". again, you can further confirmed this with the Microsoft product reseller/distributor of your region when you request for a quotation from them.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35745680
Replication is not part of Express version.
Express come with database engine only.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35747137
That's niceand all that your sure about the exact product name, but can anyone agree or disagree with this statement:
SQL server express cannot be a replication host/source.

I don't think this entire setup will work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35747189
To clarify, I have never done replication with express but this is what ms has to say about it
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms165686.aspx
0