?
Solved

Echange 2003 OWA not responding to http://servername/exchange externally (from internet)

Posted on 2011-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to use the owa from internet (home access)
so When I attempt to connect to OWA
at https://mail/exchange/, I get a "page cannot be found" error HTTP 404 error. It
is not a name resolution issue,

But when I tape the https://mail/Exchange/<user_mail_box> I got the authentication page and I can access to my Email. :s

Any idea what might be wrong? The ports firwall are correctly configured? (because the owa was working correctly. with the same configuration)

0
Comment
Question by:Osmoze
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naveencnair
ID: 35743860
OWA access is working from the LAN without any issues ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 35744187
I guess you are using a Front end - backend configuration because Explicit logons are required when the front-end server is not configured to authenticate users, or when users try to access mailboxes that are not their own, but for which they have access..

Check the permisisons on the exchange virtual directories on both the front end and backend server as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35744219
As naveencnair says... Check it internally first
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35744320
Configure form base authentication and then check, below is the link to configure it http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35745104
@naveencnair : for the backend OWA I don't have any issue but with the Frontal yes the same issue on local OWA server.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35745196
@muzafar_13 : I configure the form base authentication for the Frontal OWA ? or in exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745216
since you mentioned that OWA is working fine internally, ehy dont you check your Firewal/Router

have you permited OWA access in your firewall?, is there any policy present to permit HTTPS traffic and nat to ExH serevr IP?

are you using any SSL certificates?
what internal URL you are using? and what is external?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35745297
@Syed_M_Usman : I said that my Backend OWA is working because I had two OWA architecture (Frontal on DMZ&Backend internally) But I can't acces to my Frontal OWA internally !!

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35745467
Install this on the FE:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=41275DEC-4C01-4C41-AA64-C9DBE5EA3F7E

hopefully that will sort out your owa pages
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35752752
thank you very much for your help, I restore the server to his initial state.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35753135
Sorry, do you mean you did a restore of the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35753897
Yes just I restore for my physical server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35754253
And after the restore all is working correctly? If so, feel free to close the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35756756
Yes, thank you for your helpfull answers.
0