?
Solved

Email alert alert/notifications for second mailbox in Outlook 2007 Exchange accounts

Posted on 2011-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We granted access right of one mailbox B to another mailbox A.
In the Outlook 2007, the primary mailbox is mailbox A, and second mailbox is mailbox B.
When have new email for mailbox A, there will have email alert/notification showing on the screen. however, no alert for mailbox B.

Any idea how to do it?

Environment:
Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2010, XP
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 668 total points
ID: 35744104
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 668 total points
ID: 35744386
What kind of email volume does Mailbox B have?

Since there is no native functionality to trigger alerts for secondary Mailboxes, aside from composing and employing custom scripts, you can leverage Outlook rules to accomplish this.

Launch Outlook with the mail profile for Mailbox B, create a rule to forward all incoming emails to Mailbox A. Launch Outlook with the mail profile for Mailbox A (that has Mailbox B as a secondary attached Mailbox) and create a rule that after a message arrives from Mailbox B, display a Desktop Alert and delete it.

This way you get the alert on your Desktop while not having to deal with any additional forwarded emails from Mailbox B clogging Mailbox A's Inbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:morganmce
morganmce earned 664 total points
ID: 35750567
What may be a suitable compromise, although not quite an alert is as follows:
 
Map Mailbox B into the users Outlook, as you have done
Have the user use "Mail view", rather than folder list view
Add Mailbox B's inbox as a  "Favourite Folder".

This will at least ensure the number of unread emails in Mailbox B is clearly visible even though it's not the users primary mailbox
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CarbisIT
ID: 37040078
My users we're very happy with the Favorites work-around. They have like 7 different inboxes to monitor so this was really helpful.
0