[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on breaking into the .NET job market

Posted on 2011-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I have several years experience as an SQL developer, looking to make the change to .NET development, professionally. Any useful suggestions on the trajectory needed to land a c# job? Thanks for the suggestions and thanks for not posting stupid comments. Looking for actual serious answers here.
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743699
If you can extend your db knowledge into webservices and such then I know at least my company could use you. There is a fuzzy grey front end / back end line and the db is the far end of that. Move forward as much as you can and there will be spots for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimtpowers
jimtpowers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35770602
Best thing to do is to start writing C# apps. When I wanted the same new exposure to .NET programming, I went to my boss and suggested she take on some new projects that would give me that exposure. Since then, I have had the pleasure of writing several public facing apps. The first one took me quite a bit of time to write but with the huge amount of help available on the Internet, I was able to complete the project on time. My preference was VB.NET since my previous experience was with classic .ASP so it was a natural progression for me.

Check with your boss and see if you can come up with anything your existing company needs that you could take on as a new project. I think you'll have fun while you learn and get to the point where you can get into this new market. Your experience with the DB side will make you a better sell than the person who doesn't have that experience since you'll be able to communicate easily with the DB folks. I happen to wear both hats but that is only because we are a small shop.
0