?
Solved

Deploy Wireless Config via AD to XP Clients

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I deploy Wireless Config via AD to network clients?

I need to deply:

SSID
Encryption Type:
Authentication Type:
Passcode:

I have a Windows 2003 R2 Domain with XP SP3 clients, but have Server 2008 R2 servers to utilize the extended AD facilities.

I have found a template but it doesn't seem to have all the entries I require.

Thanks

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianmcalder
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743866
You can only deploy a wireless configuration that utilizes RADIUS or 802.1x authentication to Windows XP clients. You can't deploy a Wireless config that uses a shared secret with a GPO. This is mostly for security reasons (Wireless keys could be conceivably pulled out of the group policy files without great effort). If clients are Windows Vista or beyond, it's possible to script the configuration and deployment of Wireless configurations that use passwords through the NETSH utility, but Windows XP doesn't have this capability.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 35744124
ive only found a logon script to do what you are talking about


http://www.home-network-help.com/export-wireless-network-profile.html

create a logon script to import the wireless profile
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35744891
acbrown is correct; no way to deploy PSK wireless through GPOs.
but if you have 802.1x - either with both machine and user, or machine OR user authentication - you can deploy it.
One thing - if you need to set encryption to WPA2 on a Win2003 server - you need to do GPO edit from a Win2008 server or Win Vista/7 with remote administration tools

And secondly - if you have a corporate network - don't even consider PSK - as it is not near safe enough for business environment
0