[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

whats a good php editor which does auto formating

Posted on 2011-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a good php editor which does auto formating.  it really help my scripting speed when the functions and sub function are indented nicly into there places
!
both free and paid for software are welcome

thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743777
Try eclipse editor,  http://www.eclipse.org/pdt/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35743780
And one more editor is netbeans  .. try it, http://netbeans.org/features/php/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phutsa
ID: 35743856
I prefer Eclipse editor. but you can use both editor and determine with yourself whcih one is suit for you.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:double_helix
ID: 35743912
I use PHPEdit...
http://www.phpedit.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybertai
ID: 35743918
Im usin Dreamweaver, not only is it a php editor, it make web developemt much easier with build in ftp tools and many other features.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:palanee83
ID: 35743950
I don't thing any of the IDE will format the exiting code automatically.

I have used PHP Code Beautifier. This is very nice tool to use.  See the below URL for more details.

http://www.waterproof.fr/products/phpCodeBeautifier/

There is one more tool called PHP Code Sniffer (PHPCS), It is a PEAR package. This  tool is used detect violations of a defined coding standard

http://pear.php.net/manual/en/package.php.php-codesniffer.php
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35744018
Eclipse. Definetely. Not only a code formatting but also an autocorrect syntax and many more.
Sounds like an ad. :P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:double_helix
ID: 35744041
I should add... PHPEdit (http://www.phpedit.com) which is developed by Waterproof (http://www.waterproof.fr) has the CodeBeautifier plugin built in.
It also supports auto-documentation, and a bunch of other useful tools like code-insight, automatic re-factoring, project/object outline etc.

I've tried Dreamweaver, Eclipse, NetBeans, Zend Studio, Aptana, and PHPEd (Nusphere).

The only two that came close was PHPEd and Aptana, but Aptana removed the better PHP components of their custom ide, and PHPEd is pretty expensive (comparatively).

PHPEdit is the best I've worked with so far.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35744417
Use eclipse industry standard
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35746077
I would opt for Eclipse, if I had to choose, because it is what most of my colleagues suggest.  However the real answer for a lot of us is that we develop good syntax habits and coding standards that are appropriate to our work environment.  I do my work in Textpad and Notepad++.  Notepad++ can do color highlighting and code folding.  Some projects have different coding standards than others, and no one-size-fits-all solution may be available.  So try out the suggestions offered here and find the one that works best for your habits and requirements.  Best regards, ~Ray
0