[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cisco acs 5.2 can not select default access policy to deny access if rules are not matched

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 3 policies on Cisco acs 5.2.
1 - allow users in the vpn AD group to have access if protocol = RADIUS and device type = ASA service = VPN
2 - allow users in the domain to have access if protocol = RADIUS service = default network access
3 - allow access if protocol = TACACS service = default device admin

on the bottom of the access policy - Service selection policy screen
There is an option for  Default policy If no rules defined or no enabled rule matches  deny access.
There is a check box  beside this option.  
I cannot check this box.  How do I enable this to prevent users that do not match the rules above from gaining access.
0
Comment
Question by:schristo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
erdelgad earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748177
Hello,

I think you need to understand how ACS 5.x works.

The authentication will check the access selection rule, once on the rule will check the identity policy and finally will check the authorization rules.

If you want to restrict based on AD group or any other condition that have to be done on the authorization rules saying that if you match this xxx AD group allow access if not match the default.

I always suggest to have the default in deny access and that can be done by clicking default.

Erick Delgado
ACS specialist.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35951018
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0