?
Solved

Group Policy User Prefernces Location greyed out.

Posted on 2011-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
6,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am trying to change the Location under User Configuration -> Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Regional Options.
Under the Location group it has United States and is greyed out, how do I change this to my location which is not in the United States.  It would be great if I can change this using the policy for all computers.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ecoder007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35743880
Hope you domain policy is  set to deny local policy administration
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35743883
if you need to change this then you need to get admin level access or member of admin group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecoder007
ID: 35743891
Yes to both responses.  I want to deploy a policy for windows 7 machines to select Location to Australia but its greyed out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35743894
did you have admin rights? no means please work with your administrator to get admin level permission to change the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecoder007
ID: 35743899
I am the Network administrator, yes I have full admin rights to the domain and servers/computers.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35743917
Sekarc4u, Group Policy Preferences don't show up in the Local Policy editor. Only in the Group Policy editor.

ecoder, the Location setting for the Regional Options Preference can't be set with a GPO. It defaults to United States, but that setting can't be modified through the Regional Options extension, so it will not apply the United States location to client computers. There is a way to modify this by deploying a Registry modification through GPP, though. The HKeyCurrentUser\Control Panel\International\Geo\Nation key holds the setting for the Location. You can set it to comply with whatever country code you are in. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms912039.aspx has a list of most (if not all) the country codes that can be used in that key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecoder007
ID: 35743955
Legend !! Thankyou, you sage :)
0