Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check whether CD inesrted into CDDrive or not and how to check the CD free space and used space in VB6

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi friends,

I am trying to Write the CD from my VB6 application and succeeded using IMAPI.
But before writing the content into CD I need to check whether CD inserted or not and CD has enough disk space or not .
Can any one please help me in this task.

Thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepsangshetty
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35744078
Check Below link there is sample for CD inside CDROM

http://cuinl.tripod.com/Tips/whichisCD.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepsangshetty
ID: 35744344
Hi Kalpesh,
Thanks for ur reply
I have gone through the link and tried it in my application but that is detecting only Drive.
But I need to check whether CD is there or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smartchaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35744857
Check below link, it solves your problem:

http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8605

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36275237
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0