[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamics CRM Outlook Client not connecting

Posted on 2011-05-11
17
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an exisiting CRM user who has changed PCs. I have configured CRM on their new PC but they get the attached error message when they open Outlook.
I have tried reconfiguring CRM and I have removed and reinstalled it. The computer is Windows 7 and have all the latest updates etc. It seems like the old computer was the sync master. This computer is no longer available. The user can access the web version ok.

Thanks
CRM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nealerocks
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35744435
YOu can click OK to ignore the message, CRM will still work in the Outlook client.

When a user has CRM for Outlook installed on more than one PC, they must choose which one will do the synchronizing because CRM only allows one PC to be the synchronizing PC.

The user can change the synchronizing PC by clicking on the CRM pull-down menu in Outlook, then Options and then the Synchronizing tab. On the the Synchronizing tab select the option, Set this Computer to be the synchronizing client.

sync.PNG
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35745084
Thanks for the suggestion.
CRM for Outlook does not open. It tries and gives a message saying that it cannot communicate with the CRM server. The old PC is not available anymore either.
That PC can ping the server by name and if I run the config wizard it finds the organization etc. Setup completes successfully and the diagnostics does not bring up any errors.
That user can access the CRM website on their PC so the connectivity seems to be ok.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35745232
This is surprising. The error message in your first post suggests that the CRM client for Outlook can communicate with the server - because this is the only way that it would know that the user had CRM on another PC.

Do you have any other error message windows and if so could you post them please?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35745556
It certainly is. I don't have another image however. The error message is:

There is a problem communicating with the Microsoft CRM Server. The server might be unavailable. Try again later. If the problem persists, contact your system administrator.

The error takes a long time to appear too. CRM tries for a couple of minutes to connect before it times out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35752359
Have any other users had this problem?

Have you applied any of the CRM Update Rollups? The latest is number 17 (you only need to apply the latest provided that at rollup 7 is installed).

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35753196
Only seems to be the one user out of 40 plus.
We are currently running rollup 13 on the client and server.
I will install the latest updates soon, but not sure that is the issue
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 35755592
No I don't think the UR will be the issue if you are running 13.

I would say is there a firewall problem but the fact that the user can connect in the web client makes this unlikely.


I'm tempted to go for a full uninstall and then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35758187
I did a full uninstall and reinstall of the client.
Also created them a new profile.
I am wondering if I need to make them a new CRM account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35759099
There is no need to create a new CRM account assuming that the user already has an account in CRM that matches their Active Directory account.

CRM uses the windows account that you are logged in with to the computer to authenticate a user.

When your user connects to CRM in the web client do they get in directly or are they prompted for a user name and password?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35759103
When they connect to the web client they get in directly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35791351
I'm afraid I don't any more suggestions. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 35791396
It does sound like the New PC is communicating with the CRM server since you are getting the mismatch error.  Can you update the new pc information directly into the CRM server database (either through an administration login on the CRM or Management Studio if it s using SQL Server)? I am not sure how the CRM Server stores sync information for the PC's.. But there must be a field in the CRM database that specifies the PC Hostname and matches it to a specific CRM License Login.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35791407
CRM allows a user to have multiple PCs and multiple users to share a PC so I think the problem is elsewhere. Also, with CRM direct updates to the SQL database are not supported.

In an earlier post, a long time out is mentioned. I wonder whether there might be a DNS issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fjkaykr11
fjkaykr11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35791598
I see a post on Microsoft Website that discusses a possible solution to a similar error:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953774
Could it be that the CRM is set to Sync immediately when you open Outlook?
Maybe this can be turned off in the registry under the CRM settings and also verify the other values discussed in the Microsoft Link (details below):

This problem occurs because the HKEY_CURRENT_USER (HKCU) registry key is not copied properly when you connect to a new server in a roaming profile scenario.

The synchronizing client is determined by the outlooksyncsubscriptionid registry entry and the outlooksyncclientid registry entry. If the registry entries are not present in the HKCU registry key, the client is not considered as a synchronizing client.
Back to the top
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, follow these steps: Check whether the outlooksyncsubscr...
To resolve this problem, follow these steps:

   1. Check whether the outlooksyncsubscriptionid registry entry and the outlooksyncclientid register entry are present in the HKCU\software\microsoft\mscrmclient registry key when you connect to a new server.
   2. If the registry entries are not in the HKCU\software\microsoft\mscrmclient register key, check whether any of the following Group Policy object (GPO) settings are enabled.
          * Prevent Roaming Profile changes from propagating to the server
          * Only allow local user profiles
   3. If the GPO settings are enabled, then disable them.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 35792428
I will have a look at the sync settings and let you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 36033029
Update - I was setting up a spare PC and decided to test making a new profile for the user. I set up CRM and it worked. After this I rebuilt the original PC and everything is working fine. I did not pinpoint the exact issue but it was local to that PC.
Thank you both for your suggestions and advice. I have split the points because I hate it when you go to all that effort and people delete the points because they didn't get the exact answer.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36033353
Glad that you got it figured out. I have seen issues like this with other software as well. Where a local user profile will get corrupt but only on 1 PC and they lose access to certain applications.
0