?
Solved

Change the location for virus definition

Posted on 2011-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is it possible to change the Symantec Mail Security for Microsft Exchange 6.5 to another partition as my current C drive is run out of space  ? Currently, the path is

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Symantec Shared

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 35744490
This is setuo during installation, changing it means altering your registry and all which might leave your inveroment unstable.

Look at redusing the amount of versions kept on the server and logs by moving them manualy or using a script.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 35746659
Santasi24 is right Live Update wants the location to be on the c drive.

Here is a way of clearing the older cache updates from your machine. i would check that all your users have updated and then remove all but the last two updates.

Start->Control Panel->Symantec Liveupdate
Select the "Update Cache" tab in the Liveupdate Configuration window
Choose the amount of space you prefer the Liveupdate Cache to keep using the slider
Click "Remove All Files From Cache" to clear this folder.
Click OK

I assume that you have cleared all your temp files of the machine as well.

if this doesn't help please let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35746693
Where's the location fo temp files  ?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David_Hagerman
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35746842
In the text box in the Run window, type %Temp% and click OK. A folder full of files and other folders will appear.

you can also go to the properties of your c drive and do a disk cleanup on the drive. Probably the neatest way of clearing out temp files.

.Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35751342
Tks
0