Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application works on one windows7 pc on other its says that the application is incompatibe on other windows 7 Pc.

Posted on 2011-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am trying to install Scala 5.1 on one windows 7 pc, but i receive the message that it is incompatible with the current version of windows (i.e) Windows 7.
But My friend on the other hand has installed scala 5.1 on his windows 7 pc and is working on it. How is this possible what changes i can make or do make Scala 5.1 work on windows 7.
Scala 5.1 works perfect in windows xp.

Regards

Pranav_IT
0
Comment
Question by:Pranav_IT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35744397
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35744398
What version of windows 7 have you both got ? Home ? Pro? Is it 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 35766811
Hi Experts,

My edition is the proffesional edition.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35766980
32 bit or 64?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 35767354
Hi Experts

The version is 32 bit Windows seven proffesionel
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35768011
Are you installing Scala 5.1.26 32 bit (run as administrator, of course)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 35768369
Hi Experts,

Yes i am using my administrator account to insatll scala, I have 2 questions

1.) I have Purchased Scala 5.1 can i upgrade it to 5.1.26
2.) Is there any option in Windows 7 that allows me to run all my old windows XP applications.

Thanks & Regards

Pranav_IT
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35768475
1. You can check your serial number here (https://license.scala.com/downloadcenter/)
2. You can use XP mode, which is free for Windows 7 Pro (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx)
0