?
Solved

Error while startup my windows

Posted on 2011-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

Yesterday a power sutdown happened at home,

I tured on my machine and this error came
Error Code: 0x80070002" error message cites license-checking issue after upgrade on Dell computer
ANy ideas to fix this issue ??

BEst regards
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 35744274
My appologise

The error is : ,problem is preventing windows from accurately checking license for this computer. Then logs you off to user menu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35744405
here is something to look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310794
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
supermandaddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35778248
To fix this problem yourself, remove the download directory, and then visit the update locations again.

    Stop the Automatic Updates service. To do this, follow these steps:
        Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
        Right-click the Automatic Updates service, and then click Stop.
        Minimize the Services snap-in.
    Rename the SoftwareDistribution directory. To do this, follow these steps:
        Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
        Type cd %windir%, and then press ENTER.
        Type ren SoftwareDistribution SDTemp, and then press ENTER
        Type exit, and then press ENTER .


    Note When you remove the %windir%\softwaredistribution folder, the history list is erased from the "Review your Updates" section of the Windows Update Web site. This action will not affect the currently installed updates on your computer. Subsequent updates will appear in the history list.
    Start the Automatic Updates service. To do this, follow these steps:
        Maximize the Services snap-in.
        Right-click the Automatic Updates service, and then click Start.
        Close the Services snap-in window.
    Visit the Windows Update Web site, the Microsoft Update Web site, or the WSUS server again, and then download an update.
    If you still receive the same errors, verify that you have correctly performed steps 1 through 3.
    If you still cannot install the update, see the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
    906602  How to troubleshoot Windows Update, Microsoft Update, and Windows Server Update Services installation issues
0