?
Solved

Outlook rule runs OK with "Run Rules Now" but doesn't run automatically

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Outlook 2007 on a Windows 7 32 bit machine.  I have a rule set up in Outlook that says:

Apply this rule after the message arrives with Remote Backup SUCCESSFUL in the subject
and on this machine only move it to the QCC Backup Success folder.

Emails coming in to this machine's Outlook are NEVER moved into the "QCC Backkup Success" folder.  BUT, if I run this rule manually against the email in a sub-inbox folder that contains some emails that have this character string in the Subject line, they are immediately moved to the "QCC Backup Success" folder.

I have tried re-creating this rule, verifying the spelling multiple times and moving this rule to be at the top of the list of rules but it still won't move the appropriate emails to the requested folder.  The emails ARE moved to another folder via the following rule:

Apply this rule after the message arrives sent to MGxxxxxxC@Verizon.net
and on this machine only move it to the Mark-Verizon folder

First, I don't understand why the first rule is not applied and the second rule is applied.
Second, I don't understand why the first rule doesn't automatically move the appropriate emails when they come in but does move them when the rule is run manually.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mgump9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35744912
I have had issues with rules that will not run automatically but work when I "Run-Now".
On our Exchange I think the Quest migration tool we used had created some large messages in the associated  content table that seemed to break rules from running properly for some users especialy if they referenced external contacts.

We are however using Outlook & Exchange 2003 so this may not work in your instance but it may be worth a go.
I would suggest you try this first on a test mailbox just in case it causes issues on 2007 etc.


My Exchange 2003 rule fix procedure
1. Open Outlook,
click Tools,
click Rules and Alerts,
click Options and Export the rules to a file where you can find it again.
 
2. Open MFCMapi.exe (download from Microsoft as it is not a standard tool)
Click Session, Logon & Display Store Table.
Double Click the Mailbox store
Expand the Root container and "Top of Information Store"
Right click inbox and click "Open Associated Contents table"
Select all the items and Delete, selecting the "Permanant Delete PASSING_HARD_DELETE" option.
close MFCMapi
 
3. Run Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
This will recreate any missing entries that are required for Outlook and remove corrupt settings.
click Tools,
click Rules and Alerts,
click Options and Import the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 35748847
Gundog Trainer,

Thanks for your reply and suggestions.  I am NOT using Exchange so it seems like the use of the MFCMapi utility you suggest would probably be inappropriate.  This is a home machine and just uses standalone Outlook 2007.  Would you think the use of the MFCMapi utility would still be useful in this environment?

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pcunite earned 1500 total points
ID: 35757658
The fix for this situation is to delete the rule, close outlook, reopen outlook and make the rule again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 35808276
pcunit,

I tried your suggestion of deleting the rule, closing Outlook, re-open Outlook and recreating the same rule.  The results were the same, the rule does not get applied and the emails that should get moved to the specified folder are instead moved to another file by a rule that is scheduled to run AFTER the rule in question.

0