?
Solved

new network address

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 gw 255.255.255.254 network.There are 4 servers 4 switches and 120 clients with these address range.

Now we have new department,I would like use B class address for new department my  questions are:

1.What B class Range is good for our company i choosed 172.16.4.0 ,255.255.252.0 ,1022 hosts each subnet.  is that ok?

2.How can i configure a server with 172.16.4.0 network on the new department server, which can use 192.168.100.0 networks server too.

3.dns server on the 192.168.100.0 network,i do not know what to write on the new depatment server.
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 35744443
1. 1022 IP for 120 clients may be excesive.

2. Need to do routing between segments or put 2 ethernet interfaces configured on two LAN segments.

3. Add a new inverse zone. If namespace is the same you don´t need do nothing else.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 1332 total points
ID: 35744447
why B class?

extend existing subnet maybe?

if you want to connect two subnets together you need router or layer 3 switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35744468
i do not know why B
i thought maybe for future grown.


extend existing subnet maybe? HOW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35744486
why i need Layer 3 switch?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 1332 total points
ID: 35744587
Routing is the process of learning all the paths through the network (routes) and using routes to forward data from one network to another.

network: 172.16.4.0
network: 192.168.100.0

extend existing subnet maybe? HOW?
if you need more than 254 IP's you can always use mask 255.255.252.0 on 192.168.100.0 network

Address:   192.168.100.0        
Netmask:   255.255.252.0 = 22    
Wildcard:  0.0.3.255            
Network:   192.168.100.0/22       (Class C)
Broadcast: 192.168.103.255      
HostMin:   192.168.100.1        
HostMax:   192.168.103.254      
Hosts/Net: 1022            
0