?
Solved

Can I use Bitlocker for Blackberry Torch?

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I use Bitlocker on a Blackberry device media SD micro memorycard? When I try and open media card it comes up unable to display file/Media Card/BitLocker ToGo.exe

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mcginniskj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35744863
Hi,

If you encrypted the card using BitLocker to Go, the device would be unable to read it.

Best to encrypt it using the device and then access it by mounting the Mass Storage device when you plug it into your PC.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35754057
No, try making a container in truecrypt and put files in that container and store the container as well as the portable version of tryecrypt on your blackberry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcginniskj
ID: 35784836
What if I have Desktop Software 6.0 with enterprise server?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35785075
Hi,

Unless your IT administrator blocks the use of removable storage via IT Policy and USB Mass storage on your PC, that should work?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcginniskj
ID: 35785161
How can I encrypt it using the device?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35785435
Hi,

I believe it's under:

Settings, Encryption - enable Encryption and select Media Card, Enable Encryption.
See the following for more information on the modes available:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB11663

Regards,


RobMobility,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35785482
Hi,

See more information here:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB16088

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/3940/file_encryption_STO.pdf

Further investigation has revealed that MASS STORAGE mode will not fully work and it appears that only Media Manager component of Desktop Manager will fully integrate with the SD card encrytion.]

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcginniskj
ID: 35790933
Great thanks for your help
0