Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change background color on cells with green background color

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a big sheet where many cells (spread around) have green background color. Is there a easy way to change background color only for this cells from green to red?
The green cells don't have anything in common except beeing green so I can't use conditional formating. Don't know if there is a fast and easy solution, but appreciate any tips or hint.
0
Comment
Question by:hallpett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35744522
Have you tried the Find and Replace dialog using the Format buttons?
Note: if the colours had been applied using a Style, it would be very simple as all you would have to do is alter the style and all the cells would adjust. Might be worth doing this now, if you think the colours may need to change again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35744788
What rorya was saying is to use the Find and Replace (Ctrl+H) and find the green fill color and replace by the red fill color. Please take a look at the attached image.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35744801
Just to add: if you can't see the Format... buttons in the dialog initially, click the Options button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallpett
ID: 35744815
Thanks!
Considered myself to be an experienced excel user, but I can see there is still things to learn :-)
0