[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and Backup Exec restoring System state and Exchange

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am have a SBS 2008 and was using Backup Exec 2010 to back up the System State, Exchange, and Share Point.  I reinstalled SBS 2008 and am having trouble figuring out how to restore the System State and Exchange.  I tried using the SBS 2008 built in Backup utility to restore system state and it does not recognize the external hard drive.  Then I restored Exchange and it did not restore and of the emails????????????? Not sure what I need to do.
0
Comment
Question by:AustinWeaver80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745318
Hi,

Assuming you backed up the whole server correctly and was getting 100% completed successfully. Did you reinstall SBS 2008 with the same name, service pack, settings as before, as this point is crucial?

Please refer to the following Symantec Disaster Recovery Guide for SBS 2008, it will provide you with the steps you need and probably answer most of your questions: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH87893

Hope this helps you get your system up and running!

0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 35749707
Great article if I have any questions I will comment back. I am just learning how to do this so backup is easy restore not so easy! Thank you for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 35749801
What if you I dont know what the hotifixs and services pack where installed. Is there a way to back those up before a problem occurs?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35749872
Nothing replaces good network documentation. You should always have a hardcopy (or at least a digital copy off the server) of your current computers' configurations, including OS, SP level, and hotfixes installed, as well as software inventory. Packages such as spiceworks, Microsoft System Center Essentials, SpecOps, and many many others can automate this....for small businesses spiceworks is sufficient and free, and can save you a ton of time in a DR situation.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:AustinWeaver80
ID: 35750211
I trying to find the System State in Backup Exec 2010 and cant find in the cataloged media???? what am i doing wrong ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35750987
Okay, first of all you don't really need to worry about the hotfixes (I have been told this by Symantec Support too), I have been able to restore many systems perfectly okay.

Once you have catalogued the most recent media, head back to the media tab where you just catalogued the tape, right click the tape and choose restore data.

This should automatically open another window and be looking at the tapes contents in media view. The first few entries should be System State, Shadow Copy Components, etc...

If you do not see System State in this list, it would then appear that you did not back up the server by selecting the System State when backing up the server initially.

Hope this helps.
0