?
Solved

Draytek 3300v dual wan load balancing  config - how to force an ip adress to use a particular wan

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello where are using a Draytek 3300v router to offer high availability access to internet in our office.
We have 2 different  ISP, one by WIMAX the other with traditionnal ADSL.
The Wimax wan is defined in static mode, the ADSL in PPOe mode.

The load balancing run perfectly ;

However, for stability and latency performance we want to force the Asterisk server (192.168.50.120) to use the ADSL access (wan2).

I imagine that I need to do an static route between the two but I don't know how !

I thank you in advance for your help.
regards.
0
Comment
Question by:aleq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 35744975
Create one route as follows,

Source (192.168.50.120)-----Destination(Any)--------Service(Any)----------Gateway (Secondary Default Gateway or ADSL-WAN2)-------Interface (Interface # of 3300v that is conencted to ADSL)-------Metric(20)------Prioriy(High)

i want to add one thing that rule may vary, some devices use only gateway and no need to put number but some advance F/W and Routers require above type route.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745270
Hi Aleq,

I'm familiar with Draytek 3300V's and in fact you don't need to setup a static route, as this will allow the device to know about a network which it would not know about; say across an IPSEC tunnel link.

What you need to setup is a Load Balance Policy, via Network at the top menu.

Here you would specify the following:

Protocols - ALL
Source IP / Mask: 192.168.50.120 / 255.255.255.255
Dest IP / Mask: LEAVE BLANK
Network Interface: WAN2
Strict Bind: TICKED

I found a PDF which will help for further reading, though the menu's are of an older firmware: ftp://ftp.draytek.pl/POMOC/Gotowe_przyklady/3300V/Ustawienia_sieciowe/Load_Balance_Policy.pdf

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aleq
ID: 35746217
Thank you very much... it's excatly what i need !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35746246
Your welcome :)
0