?
Solved

Sever domain change

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

I have another remote office which currently has a 2008 server on its own domain; I would like to join that server to our domain in the main office, all the VPN links are up and running.
Is it just a case of removing the active directory off the remote server and changing it to a workgroup then joining the main office domain or will there be more to it?
0
Comment
Question by:dances1960
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CWCertus1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745131
Presumably it is a domain controller?

If so, just beware that you will lose all domain info and exchange servers (if there are any in that domain will stop working also). Any PCs joined to that domain will need to be reconfigured for the new domain and any users will need their own user accounts in the new domain.

Type DCPromo from command line and click ok. Advise that it is the last domain controller in the domain (If it is) and reboot. When it comes back up, use the administrator account it just asked you to set a pssword for to log on and add it to the new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dances1960
ID: 35745173
HI

Yes it is the  only domain controller and the only server in that office no exchange etc. So thank you very much
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 35745186
You can create a trust between two domain, in this way users of a domain can be authenticated in another domain.

Another case is that you want everything under one domain, then it must necessarily remove a domain and put everything under one domain. This leads to the loss of users, permissions on folders, profiles on computers etc etc..

Making trust, everything remains as is, and users can use the "Domain A" for them to access folders "Domain B ".

What operating system are your domain controllers?
The two domains are completely separate (eg domain.com and domain.org)?

If you decide fo the Trust , you can view here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23805633.html

or here (the step are the same)
http://www.misdivision.com/blog/how-to-create-a-trust-in-windows-server-2008-r2

or here:
http://www.howtonetworking.com/domain/domaintrust1.htm
http://www.howtonetworking.com/domain/domaintrust2.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35745189
you will just need to build up Trust between both the domains nothing else is required, once trust is build then user from either domain can access the resources for any domain

follow http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Trusts-Between-Forests.html to do so
0
 

Author Comment

by:dances1960
ID: 35745357
Thank you for your comments, the trust was already in place but the boss wants all on one domain as of now.
0