?
Solved

How to make a connectivity between ESX 4 and iSCSI?

Posted on 2011-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,
I have the following configuration: 1 server Dell Poweredge 2950(with 2 nics) on which ESX installed is and 1 desktop with iSCSI(iscsitarget on ubuntu)
I want to add iscsi's luns to my ESX through vsphere client, but when I try to connect to target I am not able to see my iscsi target in the client.
1st nic of the server has ip 192.168.5.8/24
2nd - 192.168.250.100/24
iscsi target has ip 192.168.250.101/24

I can ping 192.168.250.101 from console of my server.
The service of iscsitarget works well I've tested it with Win7 "iSCSI Initiator" both were in the same subnet. I assume the problem here is in network.

0
Comment
Question by:CiklumIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35745365
Have you specified the Target name in the setup of the Software iSCSI Initiator?

Have you specified the correct gateway address?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35745504
it is a network error are the two nics teamed , whats the network subnet it should work if the subnet is 255.255.0.0 I bet you have 255.255.255.0  
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745518
Have you created the vmkernel portgroup on the switch ?

could you please screen shot your networking configuration and post here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CiklumIT
ID: 35748540
Thank you guys for your helpful posts.
Hanccocka's last reply pushed me to pay me more attention on vmkernel configuraion. The problem was there I've made the correct settings for vmkernel then it helped.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35748566
All working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiklumIT
ID: 35748603
Yes, it is working now. I've added port group Vmkernel to appropriate vswitch as you recommend.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35748610
Excellent. Glad I could help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiklumIT
ID: 35748637
Expert recommended me pay more attention on VMkernel here, it helped me.
0