[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Show data on DBGrid from Different Tables

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi  all,

I have a problem. I'm using ADO connection to access an MS Access database and then show it on a DBGrid.

The MS Access Database has many tables and some fields are linked to get the data to populate the dropdown selection.

All the tables are related by 1 field too.

How do I get the proper data to display on the grid from different tables?

I also use ADOTable pointing to the main table but no other tables.

Can can I get this to work please?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:error77
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35745303
construct the sql query to get the proper data from the related tables and use a ADOQuery to get the data. and direct the data source of the grid to the query component. In such a case you cant do updates within the grid, you can just list the result...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35745394
This tutorial to add Drop down list inside a DBGrid like this
http://delphi.about.com/od/usedbvcl/l/aa092703a.htm

092703-2.gif
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kumaresan2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746061
hi

1, u have to construct you query
  for example table 1 - PARTS & table 2 - ITEMS
so write query like this
select items.*,Parts.* from items,Parts where Parts.PartNo = items.PartNo

add this query in tquery and execute. and set query dataset on datasource and assing datasource to dbgrid.
 
Unit1.pas
Unit1.dfm
Project1.exe
0