?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Removal

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am traying to remove Outlook 2003 and receive the following Error:

"The feacture you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable"

Click OK to try agian, or enter an alternate path to a folder conatining the installation package "PRO11.MSI in the box below.

Ido not have the original Office 2003 CD , How can this be fixed.
I am going to install Outlook 2010 once I have removed Outlook 2003 , I cannot upgrade because of the PRO11.MSI file is missing.
0
Comment
Question by:BhanaD2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35746286
Most likely you will need Office2003 cd, even if its not same version (oem, volume licence) - you should install office 2003 from cd, on top of existing version, and then you will be able to uninstall it, or upgrade to 2010.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 750 total points
ID: 35746386
Hi BhanaD2,

I've had a similar issue before, unfortunately you're going to need to find the original CD (if OEM or retail) or if you obtained Office via eOpen, you can download a copy from there.

Do you know what type of installation do you have? OEM, Retail, VL?

Judging by the file in question, you need to find the Office 2003 Professional media. See link below:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/locate-missing-msi-files-HA001118572.aspx?redir=0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 35746716
GOOD
0