?
Solved

Excel spreadsheet crashes without interaction

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently have a business critical spreadsheet that seems to crash at random. It's an older spreadsheet developed with 2003 but now needs to be used on Excel 2007/2010.

The spreadsheet looks to crash without any user interaction (leaving for 5-10 minutes it will usually crash). It wouldn't appear platform specific as running locally on a Windows 7 desktop with 2007 still crashes, as it also does on the desired Server 2008 TS with Office 2010 platform.

Here's the error from 2010:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      EXCEL.EXE
  Application Version:      14.0.5130.5003
  Application Timestamp:      4d3061cc
  Fault Module Name:      EXCEL.EXE
  Fault Module Version:      14.0.5130.5003
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d3061cc
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000002e9928
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.16.7
  Locale ID:      2057

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033

Same error (exception code) also occurs with 2007. I've tried the below with no apparent change:

Changed default printer
Disabled all Addins
Converted to 2010 format
Disabled Macros
Installed all current MS Office Updates via Windows Update

Any help or ideas appreciated, thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:v0r73x
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35745319
The file has any macros running on the background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v0r73x
ID: 35745328
I'm not aware of any in the background but it does contain Macros.

I've currently opened Excel in Safe Mode (via holding ctrl) and with the Security Warning to alert that Macros have been disabled it's still crashed on me without doing anything to the spreadsheet itself.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35745424
Does it have any external links - querytables, DDE/RTD functions or the like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v0r73x
ID: 35745575
There's no external links, or special functions from what I can see, I have to apologize as Excel bar the basics isn't my strong suit.

I've saved the original .xls file to an upgraded .xlsx (being prompted about macro's so tried saving without them) and it doesn't look to have crashed. I'm a little confused as to why it would crash if it is due to macro's when they are definitely disabled though?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Arno Koster
Arno Koster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35745940
because of the excel file crashing on multiple computers, it would seem that the problem indeed is inside of the excel file. Does it contain references to add-ins ?
is it possible to post the macro code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v0r73x
ID: 35746941
I went through the Modules/Macro's and they are diabolical. Really messy I'm afraid! Cleared as much as I could and consolidated some of the modules - which fingers crossed appears to have done the trick. I'm not sure where the issue was so unless one of them was perhaps corrupt? Either way the functionality still remains and it hasn't crashed for a couple hours (usually would every 10min or so).
0