?
Solved

Robocopy on Windows 203 stops w/o an error

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This robocopy script was running perfectly for two weeks until I changed it from copy to move. It stopped in the middle of the 1st run without any error message. It copied adout 10 of the 20 files in the root and then stopped. Why?

echo %date:~-4,4%
echo %date:~-7,2%
echo %date:~-10,2%
###
set yr=%date:~-4,4%
set mo=%date:~-7,2%
set dy=date:~-10,2%
set f2=%date:~-10,2%-%date:~-7,2%-%date:~-4,4%
###
echo %f2%
set fn=robo-%f2%.txt
###
robocopy.exe f:\ x:\ *.* /E /SEC /NP /MOVE /XD "F:\Recycler" "F:\System Volume Information" /XF "f:\Changer.cfg" "f:\Folder.cfg" /Log:c:\Robo-Logs\%fn%
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 35747461
Wild stab in the dark here which we had a few years ago moving files and folders using Robo Copy.
It couldnt move folders that were,
Locked out to everyone.
So as domain admin we had to manually take ownership again of these troublesome folders.
Also
It struggled with folders that had more than the 256 character limit down through all the top level folders to the very last file.
Apart from that check your logs or turn on R Copy logging and try a again
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35749754
I'm not trying to move folders and take ownership of them. These are Backup Exec files that I want to move to external storage after the backup completes.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35750027
Why not create a bacth file that copies the files from the original destination to the new destination, then deletes the files from the original destination?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35750084
Please give credit to previous poster, but I agree.  In the past when using Backup Exec there was an 'post backup job command' you could set.  I didn't trust my memory, so I did a quick search to verify I wasn't recalling some other backup program, but here is a reference on creating pre and post job commands: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH23446

Following this (or using the article relevant to your version), you could do as the Expert above said and in a post job command execute the batch file that does the copy and cleanup of backup files.  We do that currently for SQL backups, not using Backup Exec, but same principal as we are copying .BAK files to an external media and then deleting to reclaim disk.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35750279
Regarding RoboCopy, what was written to logs c:\Robo-Logs\ ?
You may want to look at NTFS permissions of the account running the Backup Exec/RoboCopy.  It is possible it has rights to read all the content to copy/backup; however, move requires DELETE permissions.  If it copied some, you may be looking at a folder or set of files that have different/special permissions.  Have seen that occassionally due to Windows OWNER default permissions.  I usually go in and remove that permissions and set specific NTFS rights and ownership to Administrators.
0