?
Solved

Emailing from 2 domains on one mobile device

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In our organization, we have about 8 users who need to be able to send and receive email from 2 different domain email accounts from one mobile device.  Is there a way to configure, like on a Blackberry?
Is there another device more suited?   Any third party software?
Again, this needs to be on a hand held mobile device, like a BB, Droid, etc......

Any input would be greatly appreciated.......Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Colengmail
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745567
Hi,

You could have separate accounts using a combination of IMAP, POP and ActiveSync, for example?

You could potentially have BES and BIS (OWA) as an option, but I'd have to confirm whether this would work.

What devices, environment and current configuration do you have?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35745583
check this

1. Set up new work email address
2. Add this address to the Blackberry (I presume by using the Telstra Blackberry website)
3. Then the separate messages filter will automatically create, so when you go to reply, it will allow you to choose from which camouflaged address

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-8300-series-smartphone-discussion/1786-multiple-separate-email-addresses.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35756202
or on the portable device get 2 email programs and use one for each account or setup one email client with 2 mapi accounts.
0