?
Solved

MS SQL Database move from server 2003 32bit to 2008 64bit

Posted on 2011-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have server2003 32BIT running sql2005 with our company database, is it going to be possible to move this database to a server running server 2008 64bit?

I have already installed SQL 2005 64bit software.

Is it a case of right click on database >Backup etc?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 400 total points
ID: 35745527
yes, but you can't move it back
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:anillucky31
ID: 35745580
Yes you can move your database on windows server 2008 64 bit from windows server 2003 32 bit. I have done this in my company and everything went smoothly. Just backup your database on  server 2003 and restore on server 2008 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35745621
Ok thanks.

Done the restore, but can't connect to it from a client PC. New server has same server name and IP address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:anillucky31
ID: 35745649
From stat menu got to Microsot SQL Server -> configuration Tools->Sql Server Configuration Manager->SQL Server 2005 NetWork Configuration-> Protocols for MMSQL Server- Enable TCP/IP.

Also make sure sql port in enable through firewall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35745673
Yes TCP/IP is enabled, I allowed 1433 access but that didnt work so I have disabled the firewall for now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:anillucky31
ID: 35745703
after disabling firewall is it working now?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 35745723
you have to remap the DB user to the SQL Logins on the new server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35745762
@anillucky31 No its not working with firewall disabled.

@x-men, how do I do this?? "you have to remap the DB user to the SQL Logins on the new server "
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:anillucky31
anillucky31 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35745885
first lets us make sure that it is not firewall issue as x-men told you might need to map user to this database. Try to access database on server 2008 directly. If you are able to access then it is network issue other wise you need to map users properly to this databse.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35745989
Ok firewall is disabled. How do I go about mapping the user?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
anillucky31 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35746047
open sql managment studio with windows authentication. Go to securities and see if your desired login is there or not. If login is there then right click on that login and select properties. then you will see    user mapping. in user mapping assign desired database. If user is not there then create it and do the same above step to map it.

see this article  as well

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/SQL+Server+2005/61474/
0