?
Solved

Protect images in word template

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

In my WORD 2003 template (*.dot) I have two images.
Sizes:
Header image height: 10.16cm  width: 6.64cm
Footer image height:  1.89cm  width: 7.95cm

Open in new window


Header image is on the right-top, Footer image is on the right-bottom.
Currently I put them in the document like "Behind text"

Both images need to act like they are a header and footer, but because of the size they can't realy be put into the header/footer. I would loose to much editingspace (specially at the top-left).

I need a way to allow editing in the document without disturbing the position of the images. Also the images need to be on every page (like header/footer).

Can anybody tell me how to make this possible (step by step)?
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35745585
If you format the images to be anything other than Inline with text, you can drag them from the header or footer area, into the main body. Choose the wrap to suit your needs (e.g. behind text or square, etc). Depending on the choice, the text will move to avoid the pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35745615
I got that far...
But this doesn't solve the printing on all pages like header/footer do.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35745896
I don't understand. Unless you have several sections with unlinked headers, or have different first or odd/even page layout settings, that should print on every page, which I understand is your objective.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 35749025
You could create an image, say 1,25 cm less than the height and 1,25 cm less than the width of the document page size (I imagine you use A4 format). Be sure that you place the images (Header image height: 10.16cm  width: 6.64cm) (Footer image height:  1.89cm  width: 7.95cm) correctly in the one image.

Take this image and insert it as a Watermark: Page Layout -> Watermark -> Custom Watermark (if you are using Word 2007 or 2010).

Go to File -> Print -> Page Setup and click the Layout tab. Make sure that both Different odd and even and Different first page are unchecked.

It will appear on all pages and you simply set the page margins (top and bottom) so that the document text does not overwrite the header and footer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 35749133
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35749163


My pleasure! ;-)

PaulS
0