Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 Group Policy

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have 120 users at our office. All they use our local domain network.
when we created windows 2008 Group Policy we created policy for all users.

Now one user wants diffrent policy. How can i do a group policy only for this person but this person also uses other old policy too.

0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35745720
shortly

first.grouppolicy = all user

second.grouppolicy and first.grouppolicy = only user1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 500 total points
ID: 35745749
its simple.

create two OU in your AD
all users on first OU
1 user on second OU

apply default GPO on first OU
apply default GPO and new GPO on second OU.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:d3ath5tar
d3ath5tar earned 500 total points
ID: 35745751
On the one user policy remove authenticated users from security filtering and apply to him directly. Leave the other policy as is.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Inderjeetjaggi
Inderjeetjaggi earned 500 total points
ID: 35745780
You can create multiple GP from GPMC. Once you do so, you can add user to scope of that GP.
Download and install GPMC(Group Policy Management console) of you dont have it
Open GPMC > Expand Domain > contoso.com > Group Policy object > You can see all GP over here
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 35745788
itsmein how can i do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 500 total points
ID: 35745813
you can put the user in a separate OU and implement the another required policy in the meanwhile link the old policy too,,
0