?
Solved

Windows 7 will not boot because a required device is inaccessible due to a virus.

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
Windows 7 will not boot because a required device is inaccessible due to a virus  I need to be able to run Malwarebytes, but can't boot up.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 668 total points
ID: 35746013
You can boot from windows 7 disc and then do system restore...after booting up run malwarebytes.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35746340
jstaron7,
During the boot/POST cycle, can you interrupt (F2 or F8) the process?
Have you tried removing all peripheral devices - other than just your keyboard?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jmaggio322
jmaggio322 earned 668 total points
ID: 35747233
boot to an antivirus rescue disc instead Kaspersky and Bitdefender seem to do the best job
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 664 total points
ID: 35762544
As alrady mentioned, you could try any LiveCD that comes with an AV.

Try Kaspersky rescue disk.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk?level=2

Or use AVG Rescue CD, tutorial to make one here:
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/288388-unbootable-system-tutorial/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35810781
Thanks!
0