?
Solved

#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired Exchange 2007 SBS

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,  

We're running a 2008 SBS server providing email and file services to 10 users.  This server has been running fine for 6 months but one of the users has started getting bouncebacks when sending mail to a client with an aol.com email address (the address is valid). The bounceback says:

#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

I've run the Exchange Tools and it seems there are a few of these bouncebacks to different domains over the last few months but this is the first time I've been told about them.  I'm a bit of a novice to Exchange 2007 and DNS but I've heard that I may not have reverse dns setup.  I've tried looking into how to do it but the Microsoft explanation is a bit over my simple brain.

Anyone have any comments on what the problem is most likely to be as mail in general on this server seems fine in and out.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 35746260
Hi,

Reverse DNS is something your ISP should setup. It comes in basic to the following, when you send an email from your server to an external address, the server sends the ip address of your dsl (or cable) line with it and a fqdn which is configured in your send connector, probably remote.yourdomain.com.
What more and more mail server check is if the ip address matches the fqdn name, so if you do a ping -a yourexternalipaddress it has to give back the fqdn (here http://remote.12dt.com/ is a site you can also check this).
This setting has to be done by your isp, dsl (or cable) internet line provider so you have to contact them and ask if they will configure reverse dns for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35746267
i had the similar issue, later found that my domain was blocked by AOL, i advised the AOL user to get in contact with AOL support and solve the issue, upon contacting the AOL my domain was taken out from the blocked list.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 35784343
Thanks have pursued both options and it's now fine.
0