?
Solved

fix a head table in my div, is it possible with jquery?

Posted on 2011-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I have a div that has 2 tables, the fisrt is a head table with coluns and the second, is the table with rows of information. How can I fix the head table in my div so that I can scroll the information below it?

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 35746226
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35746313
could you give me an example?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35746404
Hi

om_prakash_p:, I understand the link but I had a problem, my table head is in the same div as the table rows and when I fix it, it is fixed out of my div :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35748572
>>fix a head table in my div, is it possible with jquery?
Yes:

http://fixedheadertable.com/
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.5.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.fixedheadertable.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function(){
	$('#table1').fixedHeaderTable({ height:500, autoShow:true, cloneHeadToFoot: true, footer:true});
});
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35748655
Yeah :))

Hielo, I found another pluguin very interesting, do you know it?

http://www.flexigrid.info/

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35748808
>>I found another pluguin
Wow, just now? That's an old one - since 2008 at least!

>>do you know it?
I found it since the initial release. I've helped a few people with it (back in 2008 mostly) but it's been a while.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35748892
hielo, that is great!

Yeah, just now unfortunately.

do you think it is hard to work with it? I took a look at it and few things I didn't understand.

If I open another thread, can you help me with it? It is better than that another pluggin as I can see.

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35748993
>>do you think it is hard to work with it?
That depends on your web dev experience.  I've been able to figure out all "issues" whenever they arose.


>>If I open another thread, can you help me with it?
Shoot!

>>It is better than that another pluggin as I can see.
It's definitely something completely different.  Personally I find it more "complete"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35768780
Thanks
0