?
Solved

Buying Workstations

Posted on 2011-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When buying workstations you get units with a windows OEM license and many craplets pre installed.

Is there a way to buy PC's from large vendors like HP and dell that come with my windows VLK license on them when shipped and no other applications?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redeinterna earned 336 total points
ID: 35746273
I believe that you can order the machines with no OS and then use your copy of the media to install the VLK version.
Am I wrong to say that the VLK key will never work with the OEM install done by the factory?

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 332 total points
ID: 35746280
Just buy them and re image them, that is what everyone else does pretty much, they won't image them for you.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tonyantony
tonyantony earned 332 total points
ID: 35746305
If you buy it from the site of Dell you can select what ever software you want or dont to be preinstalled .
propably the same hp or other vendors,
I believe only from the internet site you may order custom PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 35746308
I have purchased and reimaged them in the past but getting the correct drivers is a pain. I was thinking maybe backing them up with something like driver max.

Is there any software that can be run to check each unit and makes sure the hardware and drivers are exactly the same before i apply my image?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TantraJ
TantraJ earned 332 total points
ID: 35746449
In my experience the answer is NO. What you can do is simple buy a 5 user volume licence (I think this is the minimum).
Start your OEM HP Windows 7 PC and copy the COMPAQ folder to an external Hard drive or memory stick.
Restart your PC again but this time with the Volume Licence Windows 7 CD and install OS. Once installed load all the software required and update your drivers using the COMPAQ folder.
Image the drive using IMAGEX onto another external Hard drive.
Load Image on all the rest of your PC'
Now you can activate your Win 7 Licence either with the number supplied on the box or with the Volume Licences.

Trust this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 332 total points
ID: 35748223
If you're in a server environment, look at using MDT 2010 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=3bd8561f-77ac-4400-a0c1-fe871c461a89&displaylang=en) to deploy workstations. Licensing and drivers can be loaded on the server prior to deployment.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 35748766
Contact the OEM - some (like Dell in the past) will let you build your own image, ship it back to them, and they will then make sure it's used on new systems you order from them (at least for a time).
0