[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best brand for home/soho networking

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am ready to write off cisco/Linksys.

Every single time I get a Linksys device it works fine for a while then eventually ends up a unreliable piece of crap.

Right now my wrt610n won't allow wireless connections.

Combine that with the fact that everytime it looses power it looses its configuration (DHCP Pool, Password, SSID) it basically goes back to factory settings.

So I have to replace it again, but I don't think Linksys is any kind of quality anymore.


Can anyone comment on the new Dell Powerconnect AP's/FW's?
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 35746316
Try this - http://blog.alansoon.com/technology-gadget-software/cisco-wrvs4400n-wireless-n-gigabit-security-router-best-router-for-home-soho-small-office-product-review-it-gadgets

Note that Cisco makes good routers if you are willing to pay for a commercial version. Make sure you are saving your configuration on your router & power loss shouldn't reset it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 500 total points
ID: 35746372
i am using dell units and so far much better, go for it ,,, i used DELL powerconnect networking devices in very harsh conditions (electrical outage on regular basis, no UPS, dust)  but every device remain working even after 3 to 5 years....
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 500 total points
ID: 35746523
for a house/office environment, cheap and working perfect,

http://pcengines.ch/alix.htm

you can use Linux/ or some bsd flavor on it

I use an Alix3d2 as a wirelles router/firewall with 1 ethernet /2 radios + ubuntu for more than 2 years now w/o a single problem...
it replaced my former Ubiquiti gear...

cisco=expensive, Linksys=toy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:themmer650
themmer650 earned 500 total points
ID: 35746692
My choice fvm318 vpn/firewall router. easy configurations and been very solid . I have multiples around the country and never have problems with them. This is not your Avg Home router. They are making chinsy crap 10,000 units out the door in an hour routers these days. Everyones buying these GREAT deals and alot of folks have gone grey with them. The one i mentioned is about 200 bucks but you`ll have it working for many years
0