[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Premium 64 bit

Posted on 2011-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Laptop with Vista Home Premium 64-bit OS. I keep getting a 643 error when running the microsoft .Net update. I am also unable to install iTunes. I assume there may be a relationship between the two. How can I resolve the window update issue and get the latest and greatest ,Net version installed?
0
Comment
Question by:pbelang11
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tonyantony
ID: 35746321
do you run it as administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 35746361
no, i do not have the administrator password. The user that I am logged into has administrator rights
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35746405
.NET Framework should install through Windows update. In Programs and Features -> Windows Features (on the left side) do you have .NET enabled (checked). If so and it won't update, you may have some malware that is preventing updates. Also, temporarily disable your anti virus and try udpating again. Some consumer anti virus products do not play well with modern Windows products. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 35746804
As a side note, .net updates can be extremely picky, if the above solutions don't work, go into add/remove and remove all instances of .net, then reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 35747634
riteheer

I tried that and still had issues, I even used the microsoft removal tool. What version should I install with the Vista Home Premium 64-bit version
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35747730
You would go to the Microsoft .NET Framework download page, look for the .NET Framework Web Install, then look for the 64-bit version. If it then differentiates between Vista and Windows 7, pick the Vista install and download it.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbelang11
ID: 35749147
thinkpad user

The install stops before completion

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35749820
So back to an earlier post of mine, check for malware on your machine. Also, if you have your antivirus CD or download, uninstall it completely, try the .NET Framework install, and then reinstall your antivirus.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35772850
If you get get your hands on a copy of the MS installer cleanup utility, uninstall all references to .net in the add/remove, then run the cleanup utility this might do the trick.  Unfortunately many people must have had issues with the cleanup util, as they pulled it from the web, but you might find a copy by googling it.
   If that doesn't solve it, or you are unable to locate the util, you may have to format and reload.... Vista is the largest mistake MS has made since ME.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 35772859
Oh, one more thing to try, you can boot to the Vista cd and choose the repair install, this might fix things, but before you do, go to add/remove and get rid of any reference, be it update or another version of .net.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pbelang11
pbelang11 earned 0 total points
ID: 35780930
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, however, nothing resolved the issue to where I was able to install the windows updates. Wound up doing a fresh install of Vista. That resolved all the issues and I was able to install all windows updates.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 35784971
See comment ID:35772850
I clearly stated that if everything else didnt' work, a format and reload would be the way to go....
0