[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vista, not able to edit network resources

Posted on 2011-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having some troubles with network shares on one specific machine.

I have a network share on a workgroup from a windows 7 computer,  I have a laptop that is not able to edit items on the drive, But can create/delete folders, new text items, etc.  Even items that the laptop would create, such as a folder then trying to rename would come up with:
the item does not exist or has been moved/deleted.  Any other computer with any OS will work

Also tested with a windows xp share that worked with any system as well. same result.

Tired several troubleshooting steps such as:
-obviously a restart
-reset tcp/ip stack and winsock
-disable ipv6
-recreated network mapping and made sure to use computername\user and the proper password
-tired navigating and editing while on map drive or server filepath

Thanks for the help

0
Comment
Question by:tjenkins41
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35746843
What type access you have there when you check the properties of the folders being shared. Are you giving full access to network users when you create the share?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Steelers4life earned 2000 total points
ID: 35747107
I would also look and see if teh workoffline/windows sync fodlers are setup . They can do some funky stuff at times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjenkins41
ID: 35788438
Thanks that fixed it up, Disabled the offline files
0