?
Solved

Moving Exchange storage from HP SAN to NetApp

Posted on 2011-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI,

We have a project underway to move our Exchange 2007 storage from an HP SAN to NetApp.  We have 2 mailbox servers clustered.  I am just trying to get some details on the best way to make the migration to minimize downtime and any issues that I may encounter.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35746558
Which cluster is it? CCR or SCC?
If CCR does the database and logs of both the nodes are on same HP SAN

Assume it to be CCR and the data of both the nodes on same HP SAN, these are my recommendations.

1. If it is CCR then on the passive node, just remove the HP SAN and map NetApp with the same drive letter, and re-seed the storage Group copy.
2. Once the copy status is completed, then move the cluster to passive node and make it active. Do the same process on the other node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 35746573
Thanks ckeshav.  I forgot to mention that it's a SCC.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746645
You need to take a downtime for sure.

1.  Bring down all the Exchange DB's and Exchange Services.
2.  Make sure to the SAN copy is completed for all Shared storage
3.  All LUNs from HP SAN unrepresented and LUNs from Netapp SAN presented to the SCC.
4.  Then the Cluster services will start fine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35751624
It depends.

If you have snapmanager for Exchange you can mount the new LUNs using snapdrive.  Once mounted install Snapmanager for Exchange (if you have app pack) and use the migration wizard to have Snapmanager move it for you.  It will also essential defrag in the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 35771864
Thanks you for the responses.
0