[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why do two PC's have differences when importing the same data from the clipboard

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have written a routine that imports data from the clipboard into a database. I have run the exact same source data on two machines, both running Access 2007 and the data comes in differently. The difference appears to be that one is copying data from data viewed Internet Explorer and the other is using Mozilla Firefox. The difference is the way they handle a few characters. For example in one place i.e. brings in
chr(13) chr(10) chr(13) chr(10)
a pair whereas Firefox only reads
chr(13)&chr(10)
a single set.

In other places i.e. imports chr(32) whereas Firefox imports it as chr(9)

In another place Internet Explorer imports chr(32) chr(13) chr(10)
whereas firefox imports
chr(13) chr(10)

These differences make it difficult to consistently import data. Can anyone suggest how I can get around these problems given I need to substring the data meaningfully to populate fields and tables
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35746494
make your default browser teh same on both PCs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 35746536
That would fix it but I was hoping to be able to handle both.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746561
If you want to cover all bases you will need to determine the default browser and import accordingly. Basically have one import for Firefox and another for IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 35747157
Thanks. That's basically what I had to do. I was hoping there might be a setting somewhere that made it easy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35747226
<I have written a routine>
... Ok, so can you post the code for this "Routine" for us to evaluate?

<...that imports data from the clipboard into a database.>
What "Specifically" are you importing...?
(Give a specific example)

Using the clipboard is sometimes an unreliable way to transfer data...

Like Number-1 suggests, if the only thing stopping this from functioning consistently is users using the same browser, ...then tell them to use the same browser...
;-)
(at least when doing this specific transfer).
Just tell users:
"In order to do the ____ Transfer, you must be in FireFox"

Chr(32) is a Space character, so I am not quite sure why one browser would see it and another would not...

Anything can be done, but without seeing your current code we can't suggest anything specific.
In an overall sense, you would probably need some If-Then logic:

If Firefox then
    ....
ElseIf IE then
    ....
End if

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 35750982
Hi Jeff,
Thanks for your clarification. I have now written some code that simply replaces a few character strings to make them consistent across both platforms and then continues processing so its done.

I am surprised that the same data coming from a server to a client is actually changed (although it appears visibly identical). I would have thought that what the server sends the client displays unchanged. For that reason I asked the question hoping there would be some setting that would fix the problem. At any rate it's all fixed and working on both platforms for now.
0