[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

NAS - Buffalo LinkStation Pro

Posted on 2011-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi! I downloaded the manual for the NAS - Buffalo LinkStation Pro, but I can't figure out how do I set a fixed IP?

If I were to connect the NAS to my wireless router, it would automatically pick an IP address from the DHCP. How do I sent a fixed IP on my Buffalo Link Station Pro?

If I were to connect my NAS to my wireless router, I can access it from a laptop that's using wireless, am I correct?

Secondly, I read that its said you can access your files from any part of the world via the internet. How in the world do I do this? My NAS would be connected to my wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TantraJ
ID: 35746527
in internet explorer type the default ip address then configure the unit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Radiofisik
ID: 35748693
If you want to access your files from any part of the world via the INTERNET you should make port forwarding and farewell rules on your router
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35768839
radio, how do i make port forwarding and farewell rules on my Linksys Wireless-G Router?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35826252
The link below shows you how to set port forwarding on a WRT54G Linksys router.

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT54G

Do  you have an external static IP? If not, you can configure a free account on DynDNS and select a "domain name". You then download their updated and run it on a system behind your Linksys. This links to the name you picked, and always makes sure the name matches the external IP. I do this to get into my home and a few small businesses I support.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 35842815
http://buffalonas.com/manual/en/
http://buffalonas.com/manual/en/webac_nas.html
If you open the NAS navigator then select properties,here you can set the ip but you first have to uncheck,obtain ip via dhcp,then you can enter the ip manually and the subnet mask and default gateway.
Just to note your better off getting a switch then run your lan cable from the modem to the switch then from the switch to your router then to your nas.Make sure you internet provider has activated both your ips.Doing it this way will assign you nas with its own ip and your router with its own ip.
I do this at my place.
0