Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hopw do you lock ONLY a specific row of cells and ONLY a specific column of cells but leave the rest of the sheet accessible

Posted on 2011-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Created a serial ID column that I would like to lock/protect and hide.  I also would like to lock/protect the header cells.  I tried the help feature but cannot figure it out, can someone elaborate for me please?
0
Comment
Question by:topgun0621
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746551
The default setting is Locked but the sheet needs to be protected to activate it.

Assuming Excel 2003 but later are similar:

Select the cells that you want accessible.

Open the Format Cell window and choose Protection tab and deselect the Locked tick.

Click OK and then from the Tools menu select Protection > Protect Sheet. Choose what options you want available, (long list at the bottom) and set a password if so required.

Click OK.

Cheers
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35746634
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35746819
If you only want to have the id column and some header cells locked, i sugges you select the complete worksheet, unblock it using cell properties, select the id column and block it again, select the header cells and block them again, and finally activate worksheet protection via the menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topgun0621
ID: 35747213
ok got it thanks robhenson
0