?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 activation

Posted on 2011-05-12
13
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Had sbs 2003 on my office server.  Tech guy said I should upgrade.  He installed some sort of evaluation copy of Windows Server 2008 R2 Std.  When he finished he said I would have to buy server 2008 and activate it in the next 180 days.
Well I have 45 days left and need to get on it.
My questions:
-I have written down to purchase, "Microsoft Win Server STD 2008 R2 64bit x 64eng
                                                           1 pk OEM" (~$659)
    I have four workstations.  Is this the correct version I need to purchase?
-What kind of time am I looking at to activate my evaluation copy?
-I see on my server that there is a place in CntrlPanel-System that will allow you to change the "Product Key"   Is this as simple as changing this number or is it more involved?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drprm1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:masterpcs
ID: 35746575
You can extend the evaluation period by doing the following.

Click Start, and then click Command Prompt.
Type slmgr.vbs -dli, and then press ENTER to check the current status of your evaluation period.
To reset the evaluation period, type slmgr.vbs –rearm, and then press ENTER.
Restart the computer.


Another option is to get a technet sub. you will be able to take adv of all products.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35746606
Yes you will not need to reinstall to  use the "full" version.
Just use the change product key applet and your server will be good to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35746642
I dont want to reset the evaluation period and have to restart the server every few months.
I want to activate it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 35746687
I believe that is indeed the correct licensing you've mentioned, but you'll also want 4 CAL (Client Access Licenses) that allows your 4 workstations to access the server.

Yes it is as easy as changing that product activation code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35746732
So Im going to place the install disk in and the applet will show up after it recognizes I have the trial version?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 35746752
You should no longer need the disk for anything, all you are purchasing are Product keys. The trial version is the same as the full version, just has an expiration that entering a valid Product Key will remove.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35746810
Just change the product key.....the trial version then becomes the full version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35746878
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 35746896
That's the same thing I said... but you accepted his solution? Grrrrrrr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35746973
He posted it 11 minutes prior to you.  Was that not fair?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 35746982
According to my window he posted it 6 minutes after me. I posted at 10:13 he posted at 10:19
0
 

Author Comment

by:drprm1
ID: 35747015
He gave me the answer to my question at 8:55.  I figured he deserved the points even with a late elaboration on the answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35747038
Thanks For the points
0